Race Postponements / Cancellations

Following the guidance from England Athletics and from Scottish Athletics on Tuesday 17 March on the coronavirus situation, event organisers have, almost exclusively, either postponed or cancelled their events over the March/April period. runABC has been updating its race listing with revised information but we advise runners to go to individual event websites and online information sources (race entry sites, Facebook etc) for the most up-to-date information.

May 2020

dateeventvenueresults
Fri 1 Mid Cheshire 5K Kingsley, Cheshire Results
Sat 2 No Walk In the Park 5K May Queen's Park, Chesterfield, Derbyshire
Sat 2 John West Liverpool Spring Kids 1K, 2K & 3K Sefton Park, Liverpool Results
Sat 2 Born Survivor Capesthorne Hall, Siddington, Cheshire
Sat 2 It's A Piece Of Cake 10K Boggart Hole Clough, Blackley, Manchester Results
Sat 2 The Cake Race Kiln Green Church, Diggle, Saddleworth Results
Sun 3 Volkswagen Prague Marathon Prague, Czech Republic Results
Sun 3 Great Hameldon Hill Race Peel Park Hotel, Accrington Results
Sun 3 Holymoorside 10K Holymoorside, Chesterfield Results
Sun 3 Head Start 5K & 10K Rother Valley Country Park, Sheffield Results
Sun 3 Great Northern Half Marathon & 10K Mickleover Sports Club, Derby Results
Sun 3 Wings For Life World Run Lammas Land, Cambridge Results
Sun 3 Lago Maggiore International Trail Maccagno con Pino e Veddasca, Varese, Italy Results
Sun 3 North Lincolnshire Half Marathon & 5K Quibell Park, Scunthorpe, North Lincolnshire Results
Sun 3 Run Heaton 5K, 10K & Half Marathon May Heaton Park, Manchester
Sun 3 Yarrow River Bluebell 10K Flaming Grill Pub, Bolton Road, Chorley, Lancashire Results
Sun 3 Willow Valley Flyer Brighouse Sports Club, Brighouse, West Yorkshire
Sun 3 Whitley 10K Whitley Village Hall, near Warrington Results
Sun 3 Keswick Half Marathon Rugby Club, Keswick, Cumbria Results
Sun 3 Kirkbymoorside 10K Memorial Hall, High Street, Kirkbymoorside, North Yorkshire Results
Sun 3 John West Liverpool Spring 10K City Centre, Liverpool Results
Tue 5 Lowca 10K Lowca Rugby League Club,Nr Whitehaven, Cumbria CA28 6QA Results
Tue 5 Monthly Mile South Shields May New Crown Hotel, Mowbray Road, South Shields Results
Wed 6 Maltby Memorial Race Millindale, Maltby, Teeside
Wed 6 Cannon Hall Dash Cannon Hall, Cawthorne, Barnsley, South Yorkshire Results
Wed 6 Spencers Arms Dash May CANCELLED Spencers Arms, Barugh Green, Barnsley, South Yorkshire
Wed 6 John Carr 5K Series Race 1 Roberts Park, Saltaire, West Yorkshire Results
Wed 6 Kendal 10K Leisure Centre, Kendal, Cumbria Results
Wed 6 Hollingworth Lake 5K Series Race 1 Littleborough RUFC, Littleborough, Lancashire Results
Wed 6 Redcar Locke Park Pie Peas 5 Mile Locke Park, Redcar, North Yorks Results
Fri 8 Liverpool John Lennon Airport 5K Runway Run Speke, Merseyside

Enter Now

Sat 9 Derwent Dambuster 10 Derwent Valley, Sheffield Results
Sat 9 Dukeries 30/40 YHA Sherwood Forest, Edwinstowe, Nottinghamshire
Sat 9 Raby Castle Races Raby Castle, Staindrop, County Durham
Sat 9 Kintyre Way Ultra Village Hall, Tayinloan, Argyll Results
Sat 9 Rat Race Dirty Weekend Burghley House, Stamford, Lincolnshire Results
Sat 9 Kentmere Trail Run 10K Staveley Recreation Ground, Staveley, Cumbria Results
Sat 9 Kentmere 5K Sport Trail Staveley Recreation Ground, Staveley, Cumbria Results
Sat 9 Kentmere Challenge 18K Staveley Recreation Ground, Staveley, Cumbria Results
Sat 9 Kentmere Trail Race 18K Staveley Recreation Ground, Staveley, Cumbria Results
Sun 10 Market Drayton 10K Grove School, Market Drayton, Shropshire Results
Sun 10 Hardmoors 26.2 Wainstones Trail Marathon, Half & 10K Chop Gate Village Hall, Raisdale Road, Middlesbrough Results
Sun 10 Nidderdale Run Scout Hut, Pateley Bridge, Harrogate
Sun 10 White Peak Trail Run Leisure Centre, Ashbourne, Derbyshire Results
Sun 10 Excalibur Marathon, Half Marathon & 10K Moel Famau, Clwydian Range, North Wales Results
Sun 10 Tatton 10K May Tatton Park, Knutsford, Cheshire Results
Sun 10 Montane Trail 13 Howgills The Peoples Hall, Sedbergh, Cumbria Results
Sun 10 Montane Trail 26 Howgills The Peoples Hall, Sedbergh, Cumbria Results
Sun 10 Beverley 10K & Fun Run Beverley Minster, Beverley, East Yorkshire Results
Sun 10 Bluebell Trail 10 Heath Rugby Club, Stainland Road, West Vale, Halifax Results
Sun 10 Erddig 10K Trail Run Erddig Hall, Wrexham, North Wales Results
Sun 10 Roche Abbey Trail Running Festival Roche Abbey, Maltby, Rotherham, South Yorkshire Results
Sun 10 Wigan Trail 10K Springview Sports & Community Club, Wigan
Sun 10 Durham Trail 10M The Graham Sports Centre at Maiden Castle, University of Durham Results
Sun 10 Eye 10K Eye Primary School, Peterborough, Cambridgeshire Results
Sun 10 Beaverbrooks Blackpool 10K The Promenade, Blackpool, Lancs Results
Sun 10 Burton Leonard 10K Burton Leonard School, Burton Leonard, North Yorkshire Results
Sun 10 Middlewich 5K Middlewich Cricket Club, Middlewich, Cheshire
Sun 10 The Foam Run Burnley Towneley Park, Burnley
Sun 10 Asda Foundation Leeds Half Marathon The Headrow, Leeds, Yorkshire Results
Mon 11 Trunce Series May Race Oxspring Playing Fields, Waggon and Horses Pub, Sheffield Results
Tue 12 Les Allcorn 10K Hulne Park, Alnwick, Northumberland Results
Tue 12 York & District Summer 10K League Race 2 Tadcaster Grammar School, Tadcaster, Yorkshire
Wed 13 Carlisle City Urban Trail Carlisle Cathedral, 7 Abbey Street, Cumbria Results
Wed 13 Langsett Loop Midweek Race Langsett Barn, Sheffield Results
Wed 13 John Carr 5K Series Race 2 Roberts Park, Saltaire, West Yorkshire Results
Wed 13 Hollingworth Lake 5K Series Race 2 Littleborough RUFC, Littleborough, Lancashire Results
Thu 14 Leicestershire Chase The Sun 5K & 10K May Prestwold Hall Race Track, Loughborough
Thu 14 York 5K Series May University of York Sport Village, Heslington East, Lakeside Way, York Results
Fri 15 Keswick Mountain Festival Trail 25K & 5K Crow Park, Keswick, Cumbria Results
Fri 15 Fractured Marathon Calke Abbey, Ticknall, Derbyshire
Fri 15 Christleton 5K Christleton Sports Centre, Plough Lane, Chester Results
Sat 16 White Peak Marathon & Half Marathon Cromford Meadows, Matlock, Derbyshire Results
Sat 16 Gothenburg Half Marathon Gothenburg, Sweden Results
Sat 16 Great Wall Marathon Full details at Sports Tours International Results
Sat 16 Brooklyn Half Marathon Brooklyn, New York, USA Results
Sat 16 Malhamdale Trail Challenge Kirkby Malham Parish Hall, Main Street, Kirkby Malham, Skipton Results
Sat 16 Snowdonia Trail Series Race 2 Betws Y Coed Betws Y Coed, Conwy, North Wales
Sat 16 Run For The 96 5K Stanley Park, Walton Lane, Anfield, Liverpool
Sat 16 Kirklees 10K Challenge Cathedral House, St Thomas' Road, Huddersfield, West Yorkshire Results
Sat 16 Bog Commander Mud Run & Obstacle Race Heathylee House Farm, Peak District, Staffs Results
Sat 16 Sowerby Scorcher 10K St Peter's Community Centre, Sowerby Bridge, West Yorkshire Results
Sat 16 PARAS' 10 Colchester Colchester Garrison, Essex Results
Sat 16 Blackpool Promenade 10 Miler Middle Walkway, North Promenade, Blackpool Results
Sat 16 Pilling 10K Series Race 1 The Golden Ball Hotel, Pilling, Lancs
Sun 17 Pier To Pier Run The Pier, South Shields, Tyne & Wear Results
Sun 17 Childrens Cancer Run Newcastle Newcastle Racecourse, High Gosforth Park
Sun 17 Virgin Sport Hackney Festival of Fitness Hackney Marshes, Hackney, London Results
Sun 17 Anglesey Trail Half Marathon & 10K Newborough Forest, Anglesey, North Wales Results
Sun 17 Race For Life Cleethorpes 5K & 10K Meridian Park, Cleethorpes
Sun 17 Calderdale Way Relay Clay House Park, Rochdale Road, Halifax, West Yorks Results
Sun 17 Cookridge Community Run Cookridge Village Scout Hall, Pinfold Lane, Leeds Results
Sun 17 Snowdonia Half Marathon Llanrwst, Conwy, Wales Results
Sun 17 Anderton Boat Lift 10K & Fun Run Anderton, Northwich, Cheshire Results
Sun 17 Rotherham 10K & Fun Run Rotherham, South Yorkshire Results
Sun 17 Ravenscar Coastal Half Marathon & 10K Ravenscar Village Hall, Church Road, Scarborough Results
Sun 17 Winsford Spring 10K Compass Minerals, Winsford, Cheshire
Sun 17 Race for Life Stockport 5K Woodbank Memorial Park, Stockport
Sun 17 Race for Life Caernarfon 5K Coed Helen Recreation Ground, Caernarfon, North Wales
Sun 17 Worden Park 10K Worden Park, Worden Lane, Leyland, Lancashire Results
Sun 17 Fountains 10K & 2K Fun Run Grantley Village Hall, Ripon, North Yorkshire Results
Wed 20 Race for Life Wigan 5K Haigh Woodland Park, Wigan
Wed 20 Chase The Sun Leeds 5K& 10K May Roundhay Park, Leeds
Wed 20 Askern 10K Askern, Doncaster Results
Wed 20 Nottingham 5K Summer Series May Victoria Embankment, Nottingham Results
Wed 20 Run Northumberland Vindolanda 10K Vindolanda, Bardon Mill, Hexham Results
Wed 20 Wesham Summer 10K Lea Town, Preston, Lancashire Results
Wed 20 Clive Cookson 10K Monkseaton High School, Whitley Bay NE25 9EQ Results
Wed 20 Horwich RMI Harriers 5M Jubilee May Race Rivington Primary School, Horrobin Lane, Horwich, Bolton Results
Wed 20 John Carr 5K Series Race 3 Roberts Park, Saltaire, West Yorkshire Results
Wed 20 Hollingworth Lake 5K Series Race 3 Littleborough RUFC, Littleborough, Lancashire Results
Thu 21 Run Media City 5K & 10K May Media City, Salford Results
Fri 22 Hardmoors 160 North York Moors National Park, Thirsk
Sat 23 Hardmoors 110 West Avenue, Filey, Scarborough, North Yorkshire Results
Sat 23 Kirkcudbright Academy Half Marathon & 10K Kirkcudbright Academy, Dumfries & Galloway Results
Sat 23 Mont Saint Michel Marathon Normandy, France Results
Sat 23 Hamsterley Forest 10K, Half Marathon & Marathon Saturday Hamsterley Forest, Bishop Auckland Results
Sat 23 Rock 'n' Roll Liverpool 5K Albert Dock, Liverpool Results
Sat 23 Paul Lavelle Foundation 5K, 10K & Golden Mile Hoylake Life Boat Station, Wirral Results
Sat 23 Fairfield Horseshoe Fell Race Rydal Hall, Ambleside, Cumbria Results
Sun 24 Northallerton 10K Northallerton High Street, North Yorkshire Results
Sun 24 Run the Loop Half Marathon, 10K & 5K The Brownlee Centre, University of Leeds, Leeds
Sun 24 Lough Cutra Castle Marathon, Half Marathon & 10K Lough Cutra Castle, Co Galway, Ireland
Sun 24 Great Manchester Run 10K & Half Marathon Portland Street, Manchester Results
Sun 24 Spartan Race Sprint & Kids Ireland The Racecourse, Punchestown, Ireland Results
Sun 24 Mynydd Myfyr Hill Run Trefonen, near Oswestry, Shropshire
Sun 24 Rock 'n' Roll Liverpool Marathon & Half Marathon Albert Dock, Liverpool Results
Sun 24 Spartan Race Super Ireland The Racecourse, Punchestown, Ireland Results
Sun 24 Hamsterley Forest 10K, Half Marathon & Marathon Sunday Hamsterley Forest, Bishop Auckland
Sun 24 Buxton Half Marathon Pavilion Gardens, Buxton, Derbyshire Results
Sun 24 Whitsun Woodland Trail Run Wynyard Woodland Park, Stockton-on-Tees Results
Sun 24 Druridge Bay 10K Druridge Bay Country Park, Morpeth, Northumberland
Sun 24 Blackpool 10K Beach Run South Promenade, Blackpool Results
Sun 24 Hangman's Noose 10K Royal Kings Arms Hotel, Lancaster Results
Mon 25 Huddersfield Town 10K Stadium Way, Huddersfield Results
Mon 25 Vitality London 10,000 St James Park, London Results
Tue 26 York & District Summer 10K League Race 3 Market Place, Easingwold, Yorkshire Results
Wed 27 Wirral Seaside Run May Race Leasowe Lighthouse, Lingham Lane, Moreton, Wirral Results
Wed 27 Wynyard Hall 10K Wynyard Hall, Stockton-on-Tees Results
Wed 27 Leeds 5K Series 4 of 10 Brownlee Centre Cycle Circuit, Bodington Way, Leeds Results
Wed 27 Levens 10K Village Hall, Levens, Cumbria Results
Wed 27 Hollingworth Lake 5K Series Race 4 Littleborough RUFC, Littleborough, Lancashire Results
Thu 28 Apperley Bridge Canter 10K Woodhouse Grove School, Apperley Bridge, West Yorkshire Results
Fri 29 Tenzing Hillary Everest Marathon Full details at Sports Tours International Results
Fri 29 Maxi Race Annecy Full details at Sports Tours International
Fri 29 Children With Cancer 5K South Park, Darlington Results
Sat 30 National Trust Grasmere Gallop The Sports Field, Grasmere, Cumbria Results
Sat 30 Asics Stockholm Marathon Stockholm, Sweden Results
Sun 31 Asda Foundation Yorkshire Dales Festival 26, 16 & 5 Mile Walk North Ribblesdale RUFC, Settle, Yorkshire
Sun 31 Asda Foundation Yorkshire Dales Festival 16 & 5 Mile Trail Run North Ribblesdale RUFC, Settle, Yorkshire
Sun 31 Asda Foundation Nottingham 10K University of Nottingham, Nottingham Results
Sun 31 Ripon 10 Rugby Club, Ripon Results
Sun 31 Crazy Cow 10K Walton-le-Dale Park & Ride Site, Preston Results
Sun 31 Avenue Run 5K & 1.5K Race 5 NE Derbyshire DC Offices, Wingerworth
Sun 31 Pretty Muddy Warrington 5K & Kids Race Victoria Park, Warrington
Sun 31 Race for Life Leigh 5K Pennington Flash, Leigh